Citizenship / Naturalization

Screen Shot 2013-08-12 at 12.11.52 PMUnder the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law, there are two ways to become a U.S. citizen: (1) by birth, or (2) through naturalization.

(1) U.S. citizenship by birth: An individual may derive or acquire U.S. citizenship at birth.Individuals who are born in the United States and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States are citizens at birth. In addition, individuals who are born outside of the United States may be U.S. citizens at birth if one or both parents were U.S. citizens at their time of birth.

(2) U.S. citizenship through naturalization: An individual may be eligible to apply for naturalization if the following requirements are met:

  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing,
  • Be a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen),
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the individual’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing,
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen),
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing (18 months out of 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen),
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

Okan Sengun has represented (1) individuals with previous criminal convictions, (2) elderly individuals, (3) individuals with disabilities, in their journeys to the U.S. citizenship. Click here to schedule an appointment today.